Click on any thumbnail for a larger view of the book.
1. Castles in the Air – The Story of the B-17 Flying Fortress crews of the US 8th Air Force. 1986 Reprint. 209 pages. Paperback. Very Good Condition.
$20.00 + Shipping
2. The Illustrated Directory of Fighting Aircraft of World War II. First Edition (1988) by Bill Gunston. 479 pages. Hardcover. Excellent Condition.
$12.00 + Shipping
3. Aircraft of World War II. First Edition (1980) by Bill Gunston. 207 pages. Hardcover. Very Good Condition except for some shelf wear on dust jacket.
$12.00 + Shipping
4. The Illustrated Encyclopedia of Combat Aircraft of World War II – A technical directory of the warplanes of 1939-1945. First Edition (1978) by Bill Gunston. 253 pages. Hardcover. Excellent Condition.
$50.00 + Shipping
5. Fighters 1914 – 1945. 1978 Edition. By Bill Guston. 127 pages. Hardcover. Excellent Condition except for very small tear on back of dust jacket.
$15.00 + Shipping
6. Wings. First Edition (1927) by John Monk Saunders. 249 pages. Hardcover. Acceptable Condition. Cover beginning to separate from binding and yellowing on pages.
$25.00 + Shipping
7. The Epic of Flight – Time Life Series – 7 books available:
The RAF at War (Second Printing 1981),
Architects of Air Power (Third Printing 1985),
Fighting Jets (Eighth Printing 1987),
Knights of the Air (Fourth Printing 1987),
The Giant Airships (Second Printing 1981),
America in the Air War (Second Printing 1984), and
The Carrier War (First Printing 1982).
All books are in Very Good Condition except Knights of the Air, which is an ex-library copy. Pages are beginning to separate from the spine and the cover has some wear and tear.
$10.00 each + Shipping
8. The World's Great Fighter Aircraft – The Inside Story of 100 Classics in the Evolution of Fighter Aircraft. First Edition (1981) by William Green and Gordon Swanborough. 240 pages. Hardcover. Good Condition except for small stain on lower right portion of cover and on the first two pages.
$25.00 + Shipping
9. The Encyclopedia of the World's Combat Aircraft – A technical directory of major warplanes from World War 1 to the present day. First Edition (1976) by Bill Gunston. 229 pages. Hardcover. Excellent Condition.
$40.00 + Shipping
10. Fighting Aircraft of World Wars One and Two. First Edition (1976). 256 pages. Hardcover. Excellent Condition.
$20.00 + Shipping
11. Bomber! Famous Bomber Missions of World War II. First Edition (1980) by Robert Jackson. 147 pages. Hardcover. Very Good Condition.
$10.00 + Shipping
12. The Martin B-26 Marauder. First Edition, First Printing (1988) by J.K. Havener. 264 pages. Paperback. Good Condition.
$15.00 + Shipping
13. The Flying Tigers. First Edition (1963) by John Toland. 170 pages. Hardcover. Ex-Library book. Some markings on pages. Well used. Fair Condition.
$10.00 + Shipping
14. Battle of Britain: The Hardest Day, 18 August 1940. First Edition (1980) by Alfred Price. 246 pages. Hardcover. Minor shelf wear and small tear on dust jacket. Book in Excellent Condition.
$15.00 + Shipping
15. Tales of a Tail Gunner: A Memoir of Seattle and World War II. First Edition, Second Printing (1997) by Eddie Picardo. 251 pages. Paperback. Excellent Condition.
$10.00 + Shipping
16. Flying Colors – Featuring over 1300 military aircraft markings and color schemes. First Edition (1999) by William Green and Gordon Swanborough. 207 pages. Hardcover. Excellent Condition.
$15.00 + Shipping
17. Supermarine Spitfire. First Edition (1980) by Chaz Bowyer. 63 pages. Hardcover. Excellent Condition.
$10.00 + Shipping
18. Naval Aircraft. 1977 Edition edited by Christy Campbell. 127 pages. Hardcover. Good Condition except for a few mildew spots on first and last pages.
$12.00 + Shipping